Trust & Probate Insurance
promiseprobatetrusteelegallegalcontact
promise
Privacy Policy
Using Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance

Web logs

Cookies

With whom we share personal information

Other websites

Intellectual property

Regulatory Information

Trust & Probate Insurance policies are provided by Legal & Contingency Ltd.

This website is owned and maintained by Legal & Contingency Ltd.

This site contains general information and materials based on English legal and business practice.

The information and materials contained in this site provide a general introduction to the topics to which they relate. They are not intended to be exhaustive, nor can they provide the detail necessary to give guidance in relation to any specific problems.

The information and materials contained in this site are correct as at the date of first publication. While we make every effort to ensure that this site is kept up to date, it may be incomplete, out of date or incorrect.

Back to top
Privacy Policy


Who we are and our approach to your privacy

In this Privacy Policy, 'we', 'us' and 'our' refers to Legal & Contingency Limited.

Legal & Contingency Limited is a specialist insurance intermediary, who arranges conveyancing and property title indemnity insurance. We will not be changing the way in which we use your personal information, but this Privacy Notice ensures that we continue to comply with the privacy law and regulations that are effective from 25 May 2018.

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us so we want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands. Please read this notice carefully as it explains how we and/or carefully selected third parties we work with, collect and use your personal information.

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you apply for a policy on behalf of a client, information relating to a prospective or insured party under a policy, details of any party making a claim under a policy, and if you contact us to make a complaint.

We collect information about previous, current and prospective policyholders; previous, current and prospective parties insured or to whom any benefit is payable under policies; claimants; experts instructed in relation to claims; brokers; solicitors, and licenced conveyancers or legal executives who are authorised to issue legal indemnities for their clients or other third parties.

The personal information that we collect will depend on your relationship with us. We will collect different information depending on whether you are a policyholder, insured party or beneficiary under a policy, claimant, expert, solicitor, licensed conveyancer, legal executive or broker who is authorised to issue legal indemnity insurance for their clients or other third party.

If you provide personal information to us about other individuals you agree:

  • to inform the individual about the content of this Privacy Policy; and
  • to obtain their consent where we indicate that it is required for the processing of that individual's personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect general information such as your name and address, contact details and relationship to the policyholder (where you are not the policyholder). This general information may include your professional work address and details of your permissions and whether you are authorised to issue legal indemnity insurance to your clients.

Information relevant to your insurance policy. This will depend on the nature of the policy but will usually include the name of the insured party and details of the property to be insured

We also collect information relevant to a claim. This may include information relating to anyone who may be involved in the matter giving rise to a claim, and any parties acting in connection with the claim.

We will collect information relating to any previous policies or claims which may include information captured during our telephone calls

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Where we get the information

Directly from you or from someone else acting on your behalf. For example, if you are a policyholder, your solicitor, licenced conveyancer, legal executive or broker will provide details of your name and address to enable us to provide you with insurance that they deem you require.

From other third parties who provide a service in relation to your insurance policy or claim such as insurers, surveyors, claim handlers, experts, witnesses and other service providers

From expert's reports and counsel's opinions, from claims services providers, via publicly available sources such as internet search engines and social media sites, via insurance industry fraud prevention and detection databases and sanctions screening tools

From agencies such as the Financial Conduct Authority and from professional regulators and other professional bodies such as the Solicitors Regulation Authority and The Law Society.

Cookies

We do not collect and store any personal information about people who visit our website, other than when you have voluntarily given us your details as part of a request for information about our products and services such as our online or pack self-issue policy services.

We only keep your contact details where you have voluntarily given them to us, and solely for the purpose that you gave them to us. We do not collect information passively with cookies from our website and we only monitor the IP addresses of visitors so that we can monitor which website pages are the most popular and most visited. These IP addresses are not linked to personal data and therefore visitors remain anonymous to us.

How we use your personal information

We may process your information for a number of different purposes. When we process your information, we will always have valid legal grounds for doing so. When the information that we process is classed as sensitive personal information, we must have additional legal grounds for such processing such as the processing being necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We will only process your information for the following purpose; -

To verify your identity

To manage any registered agency account(s) that you may hold with us and for keeping our business records up to date

To offer, provide and administer a legal indemnity insurance policy.

To use your or your clients' information to administer legal indemnity insurance claims.

Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to retain, disclose or process personal information that we have collected (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute)

For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes

To be able to offer legal indemnity insurance services such as up to date paper packs and for improving our products/product range and services.

For the legitimate interest of contacting you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you.

With whom we share your information

We may disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

The insurer that underwrites your policy. The insurer will be shown on your policy documentation and we recommend that you review their Privacy Policy which will detail how they will use your data. For the full Privacy Policy please visit your Insurers website

www.ageas.co.uk/privacy-policy or contact their Data Protection Officer at: Ageas House, Hampshire Corporate Park, Templars Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3YA or by emailing thedpo@ageas.co.uk.

Other third parties who assist us in the administration of insurance policies such as surveyors, claims handlers, accountants, auditors, lawyers and other experts

Fraud detection agencies and other third parties who operate and maintain fraud detection registers

Investigative firms we ask to look into claims on our behalf in relation to suspected fraud

Statutory and industry bodies and regulation authorities

The police or law enforcement agencies for the prevention or detection of crime

Third-party service providers such as IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers

Your information is not transferred, stored or processed outside the European Economic Area. If we do transfer your data in such a way it will be to a country which is considered to have equivalent data protection laws or we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the firm has suitable standards in place to protect your information.

How long we keep your information

Many of our policies are issued in perpetuity. Therefore, in order to service these policies, it will be necessary for us to retain your personal information for the same period.

Where we issue a policy with an end date your personal information will be kept for the term of the policy and for a set period thereafter as is required in order to meet our legal and/or statutory obligations.

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your rights

You have a number of rights concerning the personal information we use, these include the right to:

  • ask for access to and a copy of your personal information;
  • ask us to correct or delete the personal information;
  • ask us to restrict or object to the use of your personal information at any time;
  • where you have previously given us your permission to use your personal information, withdraw that permission. Where your permission is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information, prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent, prior to you advising that you do not wish us to contact you again;
  • complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please go to www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact our Compliance Officer using the details provided in the 'contact us' section found below.

Please note that in some cases we may not be able to honour a request concerning your personal information, as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. This may include holding the information for a minimum statutory period. If this is the case then we will let you know our reasons.

We take the protection of your information very seriously and have robust privacy and security controls.

Our privacy policy will be updated in line with legislation, regulatory guidance or technological advancements.

Contact us

If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact us at:

Legal & Contingency Limited, 60 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 4AD Tel: 020 7397 4366 Fax: 020 7397 4367 Email: enquiries@trustprobate-insurance.co.uk



Back to top
Using Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance

Non-personal information – When you access any website, information is sent by your computer which identifies the network address you are connecting from. This information contains no personal information except to record that someone from that network address has accessed a certain page of a website. This information is used for system and network trouble-shooting.

Personal information - When you use the Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about your use.


Back to top
Web logs

Personal information given to Trust & Probate Insurance will be used to provide the requested service, and we will use your contact details contained in your profile to communicate with you, e.g. to keep you informed of products and services which may be of interest. If you do not want the information provided to be used in this way, please let us know by emailing enquiries@trustprobate-insurance.co.uk with your full name and postal address. Trust & Probate Insurance will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.


Back to top
Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information, like a number or short piece of text, which your computer’s web browser software can store on behalf of a website.

You can control whether you wish your browser to accept cookies, as it can be set up to accept, reject or ask about any cookie placement. However, cookies are often essential to the correct functioning of a website.

Use of cookies is normally limited to information about the progress of a transaction, or about options, preferences or passwords previously set on a site. In some cases you may not be able to use a website without allowing some cookies to be placed.



Back to top
Other websites

Where we provide, via Trust & Probate Insurance, direct links to any other website not under Trust & Probate Insurance’s control, we accept no liability for the content of, or your use of, that other website. You should also be aware that these other websites have their own privacy policies online.


Back to top
Intellectual property

Unless we have clearly stated otherwise, all intellectual property rights are our property. These include (but are not limited to) copyright in the graphic images, buttons, layout, and text contained in our website. You may not copy or distribute our website, except for your own personal use, in whole or in part, without our prior written consent.


Back to top
Regulatory Information

Legal & Contingency Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). These details can be checked on the FCA’s register by visiting their website www.fca.org.uk or by contacting them on 0800 111 6768.

Legal & Contingency Ltd is registered in England No. 3511606. Registered Office 60 Fenchurch Street London EC3M 4AD

© Legal & Contingency Ltd 2009

Our Promise     |     Probate Insurance     |     Trustee Insurance     |     Lost Share Certificates     |     Legal Notice     |     Contact Us