Trust & Probate Insurance
promiseprobatetrusteelegallegalcontact
promise
Privacy Policy
Using Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance

Web logs

Cookies

With whom we share personal information

Other websites

Intellectual property

Regulatory Information

Trust & Probate Insurance policies are provided by Legal & Contingency Ltd.

This website is owned and maintained by Legal & Contingency Ltd.

This site contains general information and materials based on English legal and business practice.

The information and materials contained in this site provide a general introduction to the topics to which they relate. They are not intended to be exhaustive, nor can they provide the detail necessary to give guidance in relation to any specific problems.

The information and materials contained in this site are correct as at the date of first publication. While we make every effort to ensure that this site is kept up to date, it may be incomplete, out of date or incorrect.

Back to top
Privacy Policy


Trust & Probate Insurance is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information which we gain from you whilst you use Trust & Probate Insurance.

In order to protect your privacy, Legal & Contingency Ltd is registered in accordance with, and seeks to comply with, the UK Data Protection Act 1998.


Back to top
Using Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance

Non-personal information – When you access any website, information is sent by your computer which identifies the network address you are connecting from. This information contains no personal information except to record that someone from that network address has accessed a certain page of a website. This information is used for system and network trouble-shooting.

Personal information - When you use the Public Areas of Trust & Probate Insurance, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about your use.


Back to top
Web logs

Personal information given to Trust & Probate Insurance will be used to provide the requested service, and we will use your contact details contained in your profile to communicate with you, e.g. to keep you informed of products and services which may be of interest. If you do not want the information provided to be used in this way, please let us know by emailing enquiries@trustprobate-insurance.co.uk with your full name and postal address. Trust & Probate Insurance will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.


Back to top
Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information, like a number or short piece of text, which your computer’s web browser software can store on behalf of a website.

You can control whether you wish your browser to accept cookies, as it can be set up to accept, reject or ask about any cookie placement. However, cookies are often essential to the correct functioning of a website.

Use of cookies is normally limited to information about the progress of a transaction, or about options, preferences or passwords previously set on a site. In some cases you may not be able to use a website without allowing some cookies to be placed.


Back to top
With whom we share personal information

Trust & Probate Insurance holds data, which includes personal information provided by you to us whilst you are logged on to Trust & Probate Insurance, in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998.

It may be necessary for us to pass data to other organisations that supply products and services associated with the contracts of insurance that can be purchased via Trust & Probate Insurance.

In order to verify information, and to prevent and detect fraud, we may share information that you give us with other organisations and public bodies, who access and update various databases, including those held by the Police. If you give us false or inaccurate information, we will record this and the information will be available to other organisations that have access to the database(s).

We can supply details of the databases we access or contribute to, on request.


Back to top
Other websites

Where we provide, via Trust & Probate Insurance, direct links to any other website not under Trust & Probate Insurance’s control, we accept no liability for the content of, or your use of, that other website. You should also be aware that these other websites have their own privacy policies online.


Back to top
Intellectual property

Unless we have clearly stated otherwise, all intellectual property rights are our property. These include (but are not limited to) copyright in the graphic images, buttons, layout, and text contained in our website. You may not copy or distribute our website, except for your own personal use, in whole or in part, without our prior written consent.


Back to top
Regulatory Information

Legal & Contingency Limited is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). These details can be checked on the FCA’s register by visiting their website www.fca.org.uk or by contacting them on 0800 111 6768.

Legal & Contingency Ltd is registered in England No. 3511606. Registered Office 60 Fenchurch Street London EC3M 4AD

© Legal & Contingency Ltd 2009

Our Promise     |     Probate Insurance     |     Trustee Insurance     |     Lost Share Certificates     |     Legal Notice     |     Contact Us